Is Signature Select Black Cherry & Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream With Black Cherry Chunks, Black Cherry & Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BLACK CHERRY CHUNKS (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40, BLUE 1, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURAL CHERRY FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GLYCERINE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Signature Select Black Cherry & Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream With Black Cherry Chunks, Black Cherry & Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping