Is Signature SELECT Black Cherry Vanilla Light Ice Cream - 1.5 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • nonfat milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Cream, Sugar, Milk, Black Cherry Chunks (Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Citric Acid, Sugar, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Blue 1, Sulfur Dioxide [Preservative]), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Natural Vanilla Flavor, Natural Cherry Flavor, Natural Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Whey Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Tara Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan.

Check Signature SELECT Black Cherry Vanilla Light Ice Cream - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Black Cherry Vanilla Light Ice Cream - 1.5 Quart is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking