Is Signature Select Black Raspberry Chip Flavored Ice Cream With a Black Raspberry Swirl and Dark Chocolaty Pieces, Black Raspberry Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored flakes

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BLACK RASPBERRY FLAVOR (BLACK RASPBERRIES, SUGAR, CORN STARCH), BLACK RASPBERRY BASE (SUGAR, BLACK RASPBERRY PUREE, WATER, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM.

Check Signature Select Black Raspberry Chip Flavored Ice Cream With a Black Raspberry Swirl and Dark Chocolaty Pieces, Black Raspberry Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go