Is Signature Select Blackberry Pie, Blackberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- diglycerides
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- +2 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, PALM OIL & FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, BLACKBERRIES, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED (CORN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR-AGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, RED 40, BLUE 1, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Signature Select Blackberry Pie, Blackberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Blackberry Pie, Blackberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Snack · Whole


