Is Signature SELECT Blossoms Apple 2 Count - 8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- enzymes
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Apples, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Palm and Modified Palm Oils), Sugar, Water, Brown Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Glaze (Sugar, Agar), Butter (Cream, Salt), Eggs, Oats, Salt, Dextrose, White Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cinnamon, Yeast, Enzymes, Natural Flavor (Milk), Caramel Color.
Check Signature SELECT Blossoms Apple 2 Count - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Blossoms Apple 2 Count - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Blossoms Apple 2 Count - 8 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


