Is Signature SELECT Bouillon Instant Beef - 3.75 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef fat
- beef stock
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Beef Stock (Dehydrated), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Garlic Powder, Modified Cornstarch, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Beef Fat, Soybean Oil, Red 40
Check Signature SELECT Bouillon Instant Beef - 3.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Bouillon Instant Beef - 3.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Wylers Bouillon Instant Chicken Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz
Quaker Select Starts High Fiber Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal (8-1.58 Ounce) 12.6 Ounce 8 Count Paper Box
Signature SELECT Oil Olive Roasted Garlic Flavored Extra Virgin - 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Bouillon Instant Beef - 3.75 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


