Is Signature SELECT Bouillon Instant Beef - 3.75 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Beef Stock (Dehydrated), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Garlic Powder, Modified Cornstarch, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Beef Fat, Soybean Oil, Red 40

Check Signature SELECT Bouillon Instant Beef - 3.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Bouillon Instant Beef - 3.75 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep