Is Signature SELECT Bread 100% Whole Wheat - 22 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides
  • enzymes
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Liquid Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2 Percent or Less of: Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- and Diglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid), Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Retard Spoilage), Cultured Wheat, Vinegar, Enzymes.

Check Signature SELECT Bread 100% Whole Wheat - 22 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Bread 100% Whole Wheat - 22 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep