Is Signature SELECT Bread Artisan Dutch Crunch - Each Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried whey

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Sugar, Salt, Dried Whey, Dried Egg Yolk, Soy Flour, 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Soybean Oil, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Sea Salt, Yeast.

Check Signature SELECT Bread Artisan Dutch Crunch - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Bread Artisan Dutch Crunch - Each is available at 3 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Dairy Free? Signature SELECT Bread Artisan Dutch Crunch - Each | Spoonful