Is Signature SELECT Bread French Toast - 22 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • cultured wheat

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Yeast, Liquid Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Potato Flakes, Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono-and Diglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid), Mono-and Diglycerides, Dextrose Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Yellow Color from Annatto, Paprika and Turmeric, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Cultured Wheat, Vinegar, Enzymes.

Check Signature SELECT Bread French Toast - 22 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Bread French Toast - 22 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep