Is Signature SELECT Butter Pecan Ice Cream - 1.50 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk, tree nuts
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

milk, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Roasted Pecans (Pecans, Vegetable Oil [Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean and/or Sunflower Seed], Butter [Cream], Salt), Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Contains 2% or Less of: Natural Pecan Flavor, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Annatto (Color).

Check Signature SELECT Butter Pecan Ice Cream - 1.50 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Butter Pecan Ice Cream - 1.50 Quart is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go