Is Signature SELECT Butter Pecan Ice Cream - 1.50 Quart Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean and
soybean and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Roasted Pecans (Pecans, Vegetable Oil [Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean and/or Sunflower Seed], Butter [Cream], Salt), Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Contains 2% or Less of: Natural Pecan Flavor, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Annatto (Color).
Check Signature SELECT Butter Pecan Ice Cream - 1.50 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Butter Pecan Ice Cream - 1.50 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Butter Pecan Ice Cream - 1.50 Quart is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


