Is Signature SELECT Butterlicious Spread 58% Vegetable Oil - 15 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 2% of buttermilk solids

2% of buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Blend (Liquid Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Liquid Canola Oil), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Quality), Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Signature SELECT Butterlicious Spread 58% Vegetable Oil - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Butterlicious Spread 58% Vegetable Oil - 15 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastCooking