Is Signature Select Candy Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt & Almond Nougat 55% Cacao - 3.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • milk, soy, tree nuts
  • dry whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Almonds (1.5%), Dry Whole Milk, Butter, Sea Salt (0.2%), Glucose Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor.

Check Signature Select Candy Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt & Almond Nougat 55% Cacao - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature Select Candy Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt & Almond Nougat 55% Cacao - 3.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySaltyBitterChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go