Is Signature Select Candy Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt & Almond Nougat 55% Cacao - 3.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk, soy, tree nuts
  • dry whole milk
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • chocolate liquor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Almonds (1.5%), Dry Whole Milk, Butter, Sea Salt (0.2%), Glucose Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor.

Check Signature Select Candy Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt & Almond Nougat 55% Cacao - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature Select Candy Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt & Almond Nougat 55% Cacao - 3.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySaltyBitterChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go