Is Signature SELECT Chipotle Craft Beer Bbq Sauce - 15.7 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- beer
- smoke flavor
- natural flavor
beer
Dietitian noteBeer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Brown Sugar, Glucose, Apple Cider Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Beer (Contains Less Than 0,5% Alcohol), Blackstrap Molasses, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Green Bell Peppers, Chili Pepper Powders (Chipotle, Ancho), Mustard Flour, Spice, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid
Check Signature SELECT Chipotle Craft Beer Bbq Sauce - 15.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Chipotle Craft Beer Bbq Sauce - 15.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


