Is Signature Select Coconut With Yogurt Flavored Chips Granola, Coconut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, COCONUT, SUNFLOWER OIL, INVERT SUGAR, HONEY, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, YOGURT FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY [MILK], WHOLE MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, VANILLA), DATES, CRISP RICE (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, CANE SYRUP, SEA SALT), FLAX SEEDS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PECANS, WALNUTS.
Check Signature Select Coconut With Yogurt Flavored Chips Granola, Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Coconut With Yogurt Flavored Chips Granola, Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Snack · Granule


