Is Signature SELECT Counting Calories Frozen Meal Ham & Cheese Scramble Box - 6.95 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham
  • smoked ham base smoked ham
  • smoked ham water added
  • pork fat
  • rendered bacon fat
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavorings
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavor
  • +6 more

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Scrambled Egg White Product (Egg Whites, Modified Corn Starch, Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Carrageenan, Salt, Natural Egg Flavor, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Annatto (Color]), Roasted Red Skin Potatoes (Potatoes (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Dextrose), Canola Oil, Salt, Spice), Cheese Sauce (Processed Cheese Cultured Milk and Skim Milk, Water, Buttermilk, Whey, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color, Lactic Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Enzymes), Water, Nonfat Milk (Fat Free Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3], Inulin, Modified Corn Starch, Rendered Bacon Fat (TBHQ & Citric Acid Added to Improve Stability, Smoked Ham Base Smoked Ham (Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Salt, Pork Fat, Brown Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavorings), Sodium Phosphates, Cheddar Cheese Flavor Cheddar Cheese {Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate), Yeast Extract (Salt), Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Smoke Flavor (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Concentrate), Annatto Extract Colori), Smoked Ham Water Added (Ham, Water, Sugar, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate), Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {Color}], Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor).

Check Signature SELECT Counting Calories Frozen Meal Ham & Cheese Scramble Box - 6.95 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunch