Is Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Lite Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • egg yolks
  • whey powder
  • egg yolks, phosphoric acid, natural flavors, onion
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin, Lowfat Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder, Salt), Sugar, Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Less than 2% of: Egg Yolks, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavors, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Lactic Acid, Whey Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Propylene Glycol Alginate, Mustard Flour, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Spices, Onion, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (Preservatives).

Check Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Lite Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Lite Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping