Is Signature Select Dressing Robusto Italian - 16 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil and

soybean oil and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Garlic (Dried), Less Than 2% Of: Onion (Dried), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check Signature Select Dressing Robusto Italian - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature Select Dressing Robusto Italian - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing