Is Signature SELECT/Farms Juice 100% Pure Orange Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 64 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- calcium source
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Orange Juice From Concentrate (Water And Concentrated Orange Juice), Tricalcium Citrate (Calcium Source), Vitamin D3
Check Signature SELECT/Farms Juice 100% Pure Orange Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Farms Juice 100% Pure Orange Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 64 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice No Pulp
Tropicana Pure Premium Original Orange Juice No Pulp 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Ocean Spray® Pure Unsweetened Cranberry, 100% Cranberry Juice, 32 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Juice · Bottle


