Is Signature Select Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • enzyme modified egg yolks
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy sauce offers smooth, velvety texture with a pronounced cheesy flavor suited to coating pasta. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, baked pasta, and as a sauce for chicken or vegetables. Customer comments highlight convenience and authentic taste; some note variable thickness and occasional saltiness, and convenient pantry option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Cheese Blend [granular, Parmesan, And Romano Cheese Made From Cows Milk (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid], Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks (egg Yolks, Salt, Enzymes), Chablis Wine, Sugar, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Salt, Ricotta Cheese (milk, Vinegar, Salt), Sodium Phosphate, Provolone Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Garlic, Gum Arabic, Guar Gum, Spice, Natural Flavors. Contains Milk, Eggs.

Check Signature Select Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping