Is Signature Select Gluten Free Tamari Soy Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Rich umami flavor with a deep, savory profile and smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces and dressings; also brushed on grilled proteins or mixed into broths. Reviewers frequently note pronounced flavor concentration, ease of use in cooking, and consistent bottle performance and reliable pour control.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybeans
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich umami flavor with a deep, savory profile and smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces and dressings; also brushed on grilled proteins or mixed into broths. Reviewers frequently note pronounced flavor concentration, ease of use in cooking, and consistent bottle performance and reliable pour control.
Ingredients
Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Alcohol, Lactic Acid. Contains: Soy
Check Signature Select Gluten Free Tamari Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Gluten Free Tamari Soy Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature Select Gluten Free Tamari Soy Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


