Is Signature Select Ham Cooked Water Added 95% Fat Free - 16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- cured with water
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured With Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Vinegar, Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Signature Select Ham Cooked Water Added 95% Fat Free - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Ham Cooked Water Added 95% Fat Free - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
Cape Cod Party Size Reduced Fat Original Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Where to buy
Signature Select Ham Cooked Water Added 95% Fat Free - 16 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


