Is Signature Select Ham Cooked Water Added 95% Fat Free - 16 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- cured with water
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured With Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Vinegar, Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Signature Select Ham Cooked Water Added 95% Fat Free - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Ham Cooked Water Added 95% Fat Free - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
Cape Cod Party Size Reduced Fat Original Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Where to buy
Signature Select Ham Cooked Water Added 95% Fat Free - 16 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


