Is Signature Select Hamburger Buns Potato - 21 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- ethoxylated mono- & diglycerides
- one or more of sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Liquid Sugar, Potato Flakes, Contains 2% or Less of: Highly Refined Soybean Oil and or Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt, Yellow Color (Annatto, Paprika, Turmeric), Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- & Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Corn Starch, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Vinegar, Enzymes.
Check Signature Select Hamburger Buns Potato - 21 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Hamburger Buns Potato - 21 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature Select Hamburger Buns Potato - 21 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


