Is Signature SELECT Ice Cream Black Walnut - 1.5 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, cream, sugar, black walnuts, corn syrup, whey, contains 2% or less of mono- and diglycerides, guar gum, calcium sulfate, locust bean gum, carrageenan, black walnut extract, caramel (for color)

Check Signature SELECT Ice Cream Black Walnut - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Ice Cream Black Walnut - 1.5 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Signature SELECT Ice Cream Black Walnut - 1.5 Quart | Spoonful