Is Signature SELECT Ice Cream Java Chip - 1.5 Quart Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Dark Chocolaty Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed with Alkali, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Coffee Base (Coffee Extract, Annatto [Color], Natural Flavor), Whey, Contains 2% or Less of: Mono and Diglycerides Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan.

Check Signature SELECT Ice Cream Java Chip - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Ice Cream Java Chip - 1.5 Quart is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go