Is Signature SELECT Ice Cream Low Carb Butter Pecan - 1.5 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk, tree nuts
  • butter pecan flavor
  • nonfat milk
  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • milk

milk, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Roasted Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Unsalted Butter), Sorbitol, Nonfat Milk, Maltitol, Butter Pecan Flavor (Water, Salt, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color), Locust Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Annatto (Color), Carrageenan, Sucralose.

Check Signature SELECT Ice Cream Low Carb Butter Pecan - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Ice Cream Low Carb Butter Pecan - 1.5 Quart is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go