Is Signature SELECT Ice Cream Orange Sherbet & Vanilla - 1.75 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Water, Sugar, Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Orange Sherbet Flavor Base (Corn Syrup, Orange Juice Concentrate, Orange Pulp, Water, Gum Acacia, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Yellow 6 [Color], Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], BHA and TBHQ [Antioxidants]), Whey, Citric Acid, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto [Color], Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol.

Check Signature SELECT Ice Cream Orange Sherbet & Vanilla - 1.75 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Ice Cream Orange Sherbet & Vanilla - 1.75 Quart is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping