Is Signature SELECT Ice Cream Premium Salted Caramel Butter Pecan - 1.5 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Roasted Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Butter), Salted Caramel Swirl (Corn Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Condensed Milk, Sugar], Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk [Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar], Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Contains 2% or Less of: Natural Pecan Flavor, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Salt, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan.

Check Signature SELECT Ice Cream Premium Salted Caramel Butter Pecan - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Ice Cream Premium Salted Caramel Butter Pecan - 1.5 Quart is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping