Is Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel - 1.5 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • condensed skim milk
  • heavy cream
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Salty Caramel Swirl (Corn Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Condensed Milk, Sugar], Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk [Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar], Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Caramel Sea Salt Truffles Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Milk, Sugar], Heavy Cream, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Water, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Butter [Cream, Salt], Sea Salt, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Caramel Base (Sweetened Condensed Milk [Condensed Milk, Sugar], Corn Syrup, Water, Cream, Natural Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel Color), Contains 2% or Less of: Whey, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan.

Check Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel - 1.5 Quart is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping