Is Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel - 1.5 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
sweetened condensed skim milk
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, cream, sugar, salted caramel swirl (corn syrup, water, sugar, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), sweetened condensed skim milk (skim milk, sugar), sea salt, pectin, baking soda, xanthan gum), salted caramel truffle (sugar, coconut oil, corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), cream, nonfat milk, milk, water, cocoa (processed with alkali), butter (cream, salt), sea salt, soy lecithin, natural flavors), corn syrup, caramel flavor (sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), corn syrup, water, cream, natural flavors, salt, potassium sorbate and caramel color), whey, contains 2% or less of mono- and diglycerides, guar gum, calcium sulfate, locust bean gum, carrageenan

Check Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel - 1.5 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking