Is Signature Select Ice Cream Vanilla Bean Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • lactase enzyme ingredient not in regular ice cream
  • vanilla flavor with other natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla bean ice cream offers a pronounced vanilla flavor with visible bean flecks and a smooth, creamy, scoopable texture. Common uses include scooping into cones, topping pies and warm desserts, stirring into milkshakes, and serving with fruit. Reviews often note consistent flavor, pleasant creaminess, and good value and reliable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Ground Vanilla Beans, Vanilla Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Lactase Enzyme* Ingredient Not In Regular Ice Cream. Contains: Milk. May Contain: Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts (almond, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Ecan, Pistachio, Walnut).

Check Signature Select Ice Cream Vanilla Bean against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking