Is Signature Select Ice Cream Vanilla Bean Vegetarian?

Description
Vanilla bean ice cream offers a pronounced vanilla flavor with visible bean flecks and a smooth, creamy, scoopable texture. Common uses include scooping into cones, topping pies and warm desserts, stirring into milkshakes, and serving with fruit. Reviews often note consistent flavor, pleasant creaminess, and good value and reliable packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- lactase enzyme ingredient not in regular ice cream
- vanilla flavor with other natural flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla bean ice cream offers a pronounced vanilla flavor with visible bean flecks and a smooth, creamy, scoopable texture. Common uses include scooping into cones, topping pies and warm desserts, stirring into milkshakes, and serving with fruit. Reviews often note consistent flavor, pleasant creaminess, and good value and reliable packaging.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Ground Vanilla Beans, Vanilla Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Lactase Enzyme* Ingredient Not In Regular Ice Cream. Contains: Milk. May Contain: Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts (almond, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Ecan, Pistachio, Walnut).
Check Signature Select Ice Cream Vanilla Bean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Ice Cream Vanilla Bean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


