Is Signature SELECT Ice Cream Vanilla Light & Creamy - 1.5 Quart Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Whey Protein Isolate, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Tara Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Annatto (For Color)

Check Signature SELECT Ice Cream Vanilla Light & Creamy - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking