Is Signature SELECT Ice Cream Vanilla Light & Creamy - 1.5 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Whey Protein Isolate, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Tara Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Annatto (For Color)

Check Signature SELECT Ice Cream Vanilla Light & Creamy - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking