Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Chewy Bars Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavored - 5-1.4 Oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Almonds, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel Oil, High Oleic Canola Oil, High Oleic Canola Oil, Peanut Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Syrup, Corn Syrup, Roasted Sunflower Seeds (Sunflower Kernels, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed Oil And/or Sunflower Oil)), Less Than 2% Of: Glycerin, Rice Starch, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Toasted Coconut, Water, Fructose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Xanthan Gum, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant)

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Chewy Bars Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavored - 5-1.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Chewy Bars Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavored - 5-1.4 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go