Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Mustard Southwestern Style Sweet & Spicy Bottle - 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Dehydrated Red And Green Bell Peppers, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Turmeric
Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Mustard Southwestern Style Sweet & Spicy Bottle - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Kitchens Mustard Southwestern Style Sweet & Spicy Bottle - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Signature SELECT Bread Long Sliced Loaf San Francisco Style Sourdough - 24 Oz
Simple Truth Organic™ Sweet Thai Style Chili Sauce Bottle
Signature SELECT/Kitchens Potatoes Seasoned Shredded Tater Treats - 32 Oz
Signature SELECT Mustard Coarse Ground Dijon Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Signature SELECT/Kitchens Mustard Southwestern Style Sweet & Spicy Bottle - 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


