Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Potatoes French Fried Crinkle Cut - 32 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen crinkle-cut fries deliver a crunchy exterior and soft interior when baked, fried, or air-fried, with ridges that hold sauces. Common customer themes note reliable crisping in air fryers, quick oven prep, occasional inconsistency in doneness, and value for the size, making them a versatile side or snack option overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Palm, Soybean, Sunflower), Salt, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention), Coloring (Caramel, Annatto, Turmeric), Dextrose

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Potatoes French Fried Crinkle Cut - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Potatoes French Fried Crinkle Cut - 32 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep