Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Potatoes French Fried Steak Cut - 28 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut frozen fries offer a crunchy exterior and a tender interior, commonly baked or air-fried for consistent browning. Reviewers praise uniform size, value, and easy reheating, while some note occasional uneven cooking or clumping. Often served as a side dish for dinners, casual meals, or snacks at home or gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Palm, Soybean, Sunflower), Salt, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention), Coloring (Caramel, Annatto, Turmeric), Dextrose

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Potatoes French Fried Steak Cut - 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Potatoes French Fried Steak Cut - 28 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking