Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Potatoes Julienne Fries Sweet Potato - 20 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • high oleic canola

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin sweet-potato julienne fries offer a mildly sweet, earthy flavor with a crisp exterior and soft interior when baked or air-fried; commonly served as a side or snack. Reviewers cite convenience and good crisping in air fryers or ovens, though some report uneven cooking and texture inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: High Oleic Canola, Canola, Sunflower), Modified Food Starch (Corn, Potato, Tapioca), Sugar, Rice Flour, Cornstarch, Dextrin, Salt, Leavening (Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Coloring (Annatto, Turmeric), Dextrose, Xanthan Gum

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Potatoes Julienne Fries Sweet Potato - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Potatoes Julienne Fries Sweet Potato - 20 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDipping