Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Condensed Chicken with Rice - 10.5 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • cooked chicken meat
  • chicken broth
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Rice, Cooked Chicken Meat, Contains 2% Or Less Of Carrots, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Celery, Chicken Fat, Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Maltodextrin, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Condensed Chicken with Rice - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Condensed Chicken with Rice - 10.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go