Is Signature SELECT Lava Cake Chocolate 2 Count - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • semi-sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Eggs, Water, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Benzoyl Peroxide Chlorine, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (Cream, Salt), Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Cocoa, Cream (Cream, Carrageenan), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Palm And Modified Palm Oils), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum

Check Signature SELECT Lava Cake Chocolate 2 Count - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Lava Cake Chocolate 2 Count - 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking