Is Signature SELECT Marinade Lemongrass Tamarind Bottle - 11.8 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE - AS PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, LEMONGRASS, TAMARIND, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GINGER, SPICE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Signature SELECT Marinade Lemongrass Tamarind Bottle - 11.8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Marinade Lemongrass Tamarind Bottle - 11.8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Signature Italian Dressing 24 fl. oz. Bottle
G Hughes Marinade, Sugar Free, Teriyaki, Bottle
La Choy Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.5-oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Marinade Lemongrass Tamarind Bottle - 11.8 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


