Is Signature SELECT Marinade Steak & Chop - 12 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy sauce
  • soybean oil and

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

hydrolyzed soy protein
soy sauce
soybean oil and

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt and Less than 0.10% Sodium Benzoate as a Preservative), Distilled Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less than 2% of: Garlic (Dried), Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil), Onion (Dried), Spices, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Safflower Oil), Garlic Oil.

Check Signature SELECT Marinade Steak & Chop - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Marinade Steak & Chop - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingMeal Prep