Is Signature Select Mini Marshmallows Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

gelatin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
natural and artificial flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet with a mild vanilla note, these pieces offer a pillowy soft texture and springy bite, melting smoothly in hot drinks and adding loft to bakes, cereals, and s'mores. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent size, freshness, and good value, with some clumping reported after shipping and minor settling occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GELATIN, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE (WHIPPING AID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1.

Check Signature Select Mini Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature Select Mini Marshmallows is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Pescatarian? Signature Select Mini Marshmallows | Spoonful