Is Signature SELECT Orange Juice No Pulp 50% Less Sugar Calcium & Vitamin D - 52 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vitamin b1
riboflavin
vitamin b2

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, NOT FROM CONCENTRATE ORANGE JUICE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM LACTATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), STEVIA EXTRACT, VITAMIN E ACETATE, TURMERIC (COLOR), ANNATTO (COLOR), MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN D3, AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Signature SELECT Orange Juice No Pulp 50% Less Sugar Calcium & Vitamin D - 52 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Orange Juice No Pulp 50% Less Sugar Calcium & Vitamin D - 52 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Signature SELECT Orange Juice No Pulp 50% Less Sugar Calcium & Vitamin D - 52 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful