Is Signature SELECT Pasta Sauce Vodka Jar - 24 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, velvety pasta sauce with a mildly tangy, subtly rich flavor and moderate thickness; users report consistent taste, creamy texture, and easy pourability. Commonly used to coat pasta, layer in casseroles, top baked proteins, or serve as a pizza base for weeknight meals. Reviewers mention convenience, jar durability, and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Cream (Heavy Cream, Skim Milk, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan), Water, Vodka, Salt, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Rennet), Natural Flavors (Contains Wheat And Soy), Dehydrated Onion, Phosphoric Acid, Spices, Xanthan Gum

Check Signature SELECT Pasta Sauce Vodka Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Pasta Sauce Vodka Jar - 24 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping