Is Signature Select Pepperoni Thin Pizza Crust Topped With Rich Traditional Tomato Sauce, Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese & Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • cooked italian sausage
  • L-cysteine
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
cooked italian sausage
L-cysteine

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOPPINGS: LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SOYBEAN OIL, SEASONING [SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}], SALT, SPICE), COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES, FLAVORINGS, DEXTROSE, LEMON JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR], PRESERVATIVES [BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID]), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, PRESERVATIVES [BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID]), PEPPERS (GREEN, RED), ONIONS, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [TO STABILIZE COLOR]). CRUST: FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, DOUGH CONDITIONER (L-CYSTEINE), SOY LECITHIN (PROCESSING AID).

Check Signature Select Pepperoni Thin Pizza Crust Topped With Rich Traditional Tomato Sauce, Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese & Pepperoni Pizza, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch